CALL US NOW MX. + 52 984 115 4343
USA-Canada +1 910 543 0019

info@remaxcrealty.com


Privacy Policy REMAX Caribbean Realty Puerto Aventuras

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties hereinafter referred to as “the Law”, this Privacy Notice is issued in the following terms:

RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice Caribbean Realty S.A de C.V. (Hereinafter “THE AGENCY”) with address located in Marina Loc. D 4 Shopping Center. Puerto Aventuras Municipio de Solidaridad QR CP 77753 is responsible for obtaining, disclosing, storing, using, handling, using, transferring and/or disposing of personal data (hereinafter the “Responsible”) that it collects from the owners, prospects and/or customers (hereinafter the “Holders”).

Your personal data is collected through the information requested in the contract for the Provision of Real Estate Services with Exclusivity Rights that is submitted to the MLS real estate exchange for the purpose of promoting the purchase and sale of a property or business. The MLS real estate exchange does not distribute or use personal data.

When requested by other Real Estate Professionals, the data transmitted are:


  • Scanned copy of the contract for the Provision of Real Estate Services with Right of Exclusivity
  • Domicile of the property or business to be promoted.
  • Dimensions and internal division (land area, built area)
  • Features (house, apartment, business opportunity, condominium)
  • Copy of the public deed with the data of the owner in said deed, copy of the sheet with the legal description of the property or constitutive act of the business and registration data in the public registry of said deed.
  • Copy of property tax receiptIn case of a purchase-sale of the property in promotion, the Responsible may transmit the personal data to a Public Notary and / or depositary company for the purpose of carrying out the transfer of domain, when it is presented.
  • Likewise, the actual selling price could be used for statistical purposes.


DATA POLICY

The Policy Maker does not request any information that under the Law is understood as sensitive information such as: religious, political or sexual preferences. In case you provide sensitive information the Responsible Will treat and safeguard them in terms of the Law.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data collected is intended to (i) promote the sale of the property among potential renters, buyers, and Real Estate Professionals; (ii) in the event that any interested party wishes to rent or acquire the property of the Owner, the Responsible will provide the specific data of the property to another real estate professional both of his own real estate agency and of some other, with the purpose of generating a contract of purchase-sale, or lease contract, such as number of deed, date of deed, name (s) of the holders in the deed, address for notifications, legal description of the property, data from the public registry of the deed; (ii) The Responsible party will also provide a Public Notary with the data of the property and the Owner in order that the purchase-sale contract is perfected in a public deed of transfer of ownership; (iv) the purchase and sale price of the property, the dimensions and the general area in which this property is located could be used for statistical purposes exclusively, (v) to request information from the public registry of the property and commerce that validate the information you provide us about the property, (vi) to contact you either via email or telephone to inform you about the process of entering the property to the stock exchange REAL ESTATE MLS (vii) to provide and request information from the Public Notary to carry out the deed process, (viii) to provide and request information from any fiduciary institution and / or depositary.

Likewise, you declare and confirm that you have the express consent of those people of whom you also provide personal information, such as: Spouse, concubine, economic dependents, relatives, professional references, among others.


EXCEPTIONS

It should be noted that in accordance with the Law there are cases in which your consent is not necessary for the processing of your personal data, and therefore the absence of the same or its refusal where appropriate, does not prevent or prevent the Responsible from processing them (your personal data) in terms of the Law and other regulations that are applicable.


OPTIONS AND MEANS THAT THE PERSON IN CHARGE OFFERS TO THE HOLDERS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA.

The personal data of the Holders will be treated under the strictest confidentiality, taking care of the administrative, physical and technical security measures that the Responsible implements in its internal security policies and procedures avoiding the possible illicit disclosure of data and limiting its use to the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

You can stop receiving advertising emails by following the steps indicated for the exercise of ARCO rights.


MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF THE OWNER (ARCO RIGHTS)

At any time you or your duly accredited legal representative, may exercise the right of Access to your personal data that we have and the details of the treatment thereof, you also have the right to Rectify them when they consider that they are erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete. Cancel them in case you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes, are not treated properly or the service relationship has ended; and Opposition in case you do not want your data to be processed for specific purposes. The exercise of one of them does not prevent the exercise of the other and none is a budget for the exercise of another.

To exercise your ARCO rights, you must submit or send your request to our data protection department, addressed to the Data Department Manager, in one of the following ways:


1- By parcel or registered mail, at our address located in Marina Loc. D 4 Shopping Center. Puerto Aventuras Municipality of Solidaridad QR CP 77753 Mexico

2- To the following email: info@CaribbeanRealtyPuertoAventuras.comThe request must contain the following data: (i) Name of the owner, (ii) address and email address to notify you of the response to your request, (iii) a clear and precise description of the data in respect of which you seek to exercise the corresponding right, (iv) the object of the request, (v) any element that facilitates the location of the data, and a copy of your identification must be attached, and where appropriate the document by which the legal representation is accredited. The deadline for responding to your request will be 20 working days from the day on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation and corresponding opposition was received. The response will be communicated within the aforementioned period to the email address you provided in your request or by sending a letter to the address provided therein. Once this notification has been received, you will have a period of 15 working days to make it effective if appropriate.


DATA TRANSFER

Your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, in terms of section VII of article 37 of the Law, as well as by persons other than this company, whether national or foreign, such as trust companies and / or depositories, if necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations contracted due to the commercial relationship with the Responsible. In that sense, your information may be shared with Fedatarios Públicos, banking institutions, fiduciaries, depositories in order to carry out the transfer of ownership for the purchase and sale of the property in promotion.

It is important to inform you that any third party that, due to transfers made by Caribbean Realty, who receives your personal data will have the same obligations and responsibilities as we are responsible for your data, and that this Privacy Notice will be communicated to said third party.

If you do not express your opposition to your personal data being transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

At any time you can revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, in such a way that we let us make use of them. To do this, you must submit a request in the aforementioned terms for the exercise of ARCO rights.

I do not consent to my personal data being transferred in the terms indicated in this privacy notice.

The procedure to be followed will be the same as that provided for the exercise of ARCO rights. If your request is appropriate, your data will no longer be processed by Caribbean Realty.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time in order to address legislative developments, as well as modification of internal policies of Caribbean Realty. Such modifications shall be available to the public through


CONSENT OF THE HOLDER

The Owner declares that (i) this Notice has been made known to him by the Responsible and (ii) having read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth in this Notice, so he grants his consent for the processing of his Personal Data.